Florida News
[…] The Attorney General’s Office has made it clear that Florida will not tolerate any actions, whether deliberate or not, that get in the way of natural weather systems.

This is the full letter:

Dear operators of Florida public-use airports:

On June 20, 2025, Governor Ron DeSantis signed Senate Bill 56 into law, which prohibits geoengineering and weather modification activities within the State of Florida. As Florida’s chief legal officer, I write to ensure you are aware of and comply with your new obligations under this law.

As of July 1, 2025, section 403.411(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits “the injection, release, or dispersion, by any means, of a chemical, a chemical compound, a substance, or an apparatus into the atmosphere within the borders of this state for the express purpose of affecting the temperature, weather, climate, or intensity of sunlight.” Violators of this law are guilty of third-degree felonies and fines as high as $100,000.1

This landmark legislation marks another Florida victory for health, freedom, and environ- mental protection.